texas court of appeals, third district, at austin · and refusing to submit a conservatorship...
[…] this significant factor. See In re L.G.R., 498 S.W.3d 195, 205 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]

2016, pet. denied); In re M.R., 243 S.W.3d 807, 821 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2007, no pet.);

In re K.C., 219 S.W.3d 924, 927 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.); see also Tex. Fam. Code

§ 263.307(b)(8) (requiring consideration of “history of substance abuse by the child’s family”).

As to the children’s wishes, the foster father testified that S.-A.C. did not want to

return to S.C. and feared her. See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307(b)(5) (requiring consideration of

“whether the child is fearful of living in or returning to the child’s home”). The caseworker and

the therapist testified that S.-A.C. wanted to remain with the foster parents. Because J.C. and

P.W. were too young to express their wishes, the jury could have considered how the children