texas commission on environmental quality page 1 chapter … reflect legislative clarification of...
[…] Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Page 37 Chapter 7 – Memoranda of Understanding Rule Project No. 2020-016-007-LS

(vii) In-situ In-situ tar sands. Under Texas Water Code,

§27.035, the RRC has jurisdiction over the in situ in situ recovery of tar sands and may

issue permits for injection wells used for the in situ in situ recovery of tar sands.

(c) Definition of hazardous waste.

(1) Under the Texas Health and Safety Code, §361.003(12), a "hazardous

waste" subject to the jurisdiction of the TCEQ is defined as "solid waste identified or

listed as a hazardous waste by the administrator of the United States Environmental

Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the

Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (42 U.S.C. §6901, et

seq.)." Similarly, under Texas Natural Resources Code, §91.601(1), "oil and gas

hazardous waste" subject to the jurisdiction of the RRC is defined as an "oil and gas

waste that is a hazardous waste as defined by the administrator of the United States