testing the limits of choice of law clauses: franchise contracts
[…] Pitegoff, supranote 53, at 318. See also United Wholesale Liquor Co. v. Brown-Forman Distillers Co., 108 N.M.467, 775 P.2d 233 (1989) (The court relied upon U.C.C. § 1-105(1)(1990) (N.M. STAT. ANN.§ 55-1-105(1)(1987 & Supp. 1990)) to allow the parties to remove their franchise contract fromthe ambit of New Mexico's distributor-protective Alcoholic Beverage Franchise Act (N. M. STAT.ANN. §§ 60-8A-7, to -8)(1987)). Section 1-105(1) provides in part that: "when a transactionbears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agreethat the law either of this state or of such other state or nation, shall govern their rights andduties."