testimony of ed templeton president and ceo of srp fcu
[…] provide consumers an opportunity to terminate the transaction without paying any fee. The on-screen disclosure should be sufficient to notify consumers. The utility of the physical sign disclosure is all the more questionable since that disclosure must only state that there may be a fee, but not the actual amount of the fee.

Accordingly, NAFCU has two recommendations. First, NAFCU encourages the

CFPB to eliminate the disclosure requirement included in 12 C.F.R. 1025.16(c)(1). While this disclosure is required by statute under 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(A)(i), the statute also provides the CFPB authority to prescribe regulations that “contain such classifications, differentiations, or other provisions” that “provide for such adjustments and exceptions for any class of electronic fund transfers…as in the judgment of the [agency] are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith.” Id. at § 1693b(c). The broad authority accorded the CFPB is sufficient to allow an exception for signs located on ATMs.