tentative rulings for october 30 ... - fresno.courts.ca.gov · 10/30/2018 · barbara...
[…] turned into a contested evidentiary hearing through the guise of having the court take
judicial notice of documents whose truthfulness or proper interpretation are disputable.
Judicial notice of matters upon demurrer will be dispositive only in those instances
where there is not or cannot be a factual dispute concerning that which is sought to be
judicially noticed. (See Fremont Indemnity Co. v. Fremont General Corp. (2007) 148
Cal. App. 4th 97, 114.)
10
No Mandatory Duty Alleged
A public entity is not liable except as provided by statute. (Gov. Code § 815.
(Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 925, 932.) Government Code
section 815.6 provides:
Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an
enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular
kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind
proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public
entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge
the duty.
Thus, a government may be liable when (1) a mandatory duty is imposed by
enactment, (2) the duty was designed to protect against the kind of injury allegedly
suffered, and (3) breach of the duty proximately caused injury. But even when a duty