tentative rulings for october 30 ... - fresno.courts.ca.gov · 10/30/2018 · barbara...
[…] a claim on other possible grounds, such as the alleged fact that the documents
attached to the complaint contradicted plaintiff’s claims or that she had generally
failed to allege facts to support her claims. Thus, defense counsel did not meet and
confer in good faith before bringing the motion.
Next, defendants’ primary argument, that plaintiff’s claims are all barred
because she failed to raise them as compulsory cross-claims in the underlying small
claims action, is without merit. Defendants note that Code of Civil Procedure section
426.30 states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom
a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related
cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has
21
against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the
plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.30, subd.
(a).)
However, under section 426.60, “[t]his article does not apply to actions in the
small claims court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.60, subd. (b).)
“The report of the Legislative Committee of the Senate, printed with the statute,