tentative rulings for october 30 ... - fresno.courts.ca.gov · 10/30/2018 · barbara...
[…] (Id. ¶103.)
This act does not establish any mandatory duty with regard to matriculation of
master’s degree students in a particular research topic. On its face, the Act addresses
the provision of equal rights and opportunities to students, regardless of their protected
status under applicable law. The statute expressly the legislative intent clearly states the
12
purpose of the Act is to “prevent and respond to acts of hate violence and bias-related
incidents that are occurring at an increasing rate in California's public schools.” (Educ.
Code § 66252, subd. (d).) It affirms that institutions such as California’s universities “have
an affirmative obligation to combat racism, sexism, and other forms of bias, and a
responsibility to provide equal educational opportunity.” (Id., subd. (c).)
Plaintiff appears to assert that the Act should be stretched to require the
university to allow provision for a master’s degree program of the student’s
determination, without regard for the lack of any such language in the act itself, or the