tentative rulings for july 13, 2016 departments 402, … rulings for july 13, 2016 departments 402,...
[…] the manner of protection of railroad crossings. Thus, Union Pacific argues, the
negligence claims pertaining to the design and safety devices at the crossing are
preempted. Union Pacific’s Undisputed Material Fact (“UMF”) numbers 1-9 set forth the
facts supporting the preemption argument. All plaintiffs opposing the motions object to
the evidence relied upon in support of these UMF – the PUC’s responses to Union
Pacific’s requests for admissions. (See Schroeder Dec. Exh. 15.) These objections must
be sustained.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.410, subdivision (b) provides, “[a]ny
admission made by a party under this section is binding only on that party and is made
for the purpose of the pending action only. It is not an admission by that party for any
other purpose, and it shall not be used in any manner against that party in any other
proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) “Admissions to RFAs are preclusive only as to the
admitting party, and only for purposes of the pending action.” (Cal. Practice Guide:
Civ. Proc. Before Trial (TRG 2016) ¶ 8:1393, citing Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.410(b).)