technical assistance paper general education intervention
[…] Prior to implementing interventions, an ESE teacher or service provider should ensure there is no conflict with the funding source for providing interventions in the general education environment. Regardless of the funding source for their position, ESE teachers or service providers may interact with teachers at the school level through professional development, school wide in-services or classroom-level training to provide support for those providing interventions.

Section 1003.57(1)(c), F.S., states that a student “may not be given special instruction or services as an exceptional student until after he or she has been properly evaluated and found eligible as an exceptional student in the manner prescribed by rules of the SBE.” In addition, 34 CFR §300.300(b) states that the school district “must obtain informed consent from the parent of the child before the initial provision of special education and related services to the child.”

Page 13: Technical Assistance Paper General Education Intervention

10