technical assistance guide - public law 93-638 construction
[…] Sec. 9. Grant and cooperative agreements [25 U.S.C. 450e-l]
The provisions of this Act shall not be subject to the requirements of chapter 63 of title 31, United States Code [31 U.S.c. 6301 et seq.]: Provided, That a grant agreement or a cooperative agreement may be utilized in lieu of a contract under sections 102 [25 U.S.C. 450f] and 103 [25 U.S.c. 450g]2 of this Act when mutually agreed to by the appropriate Secretary and the tribal organization involved.
[Note: Public Law 105-83, Title III, 310, codified at 25 U.S.C. 450e-2, amended the Act to limit use of excess funds from construction project costs, and provides:
Beginning in fiscal year 1998 and thereafter, where the actual costs of construction projects under self-