taylor v. united states, 495 u.s. 575 (1990)
[…] http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/taylor-v-united-states-495-us-575-1990 22/24

charged with second-degree burglary. All seven offenses required entry into a

structure, but they varied as to the type of structure and the means of entry

involved. See Mo.Rev.Stat. § 560.045 (1969) (breaking and entering a dwelling

house); § 560.050 (having entered a dwelling house, breaking out of it); §

560.055 and 560.060 (breaking an inner door); § 560.070 (breaking and

entering a building, booth, tent, boat, or railroad car); § 560.075 (breaking and

entering a bank); and § 560.080 (breaking and entering a vacant building).

In 1979, all these statutes were replaced with Mo.Rev.Stat. § 569.170 (1986),

which provides that a person commits second-degree burglary "when he

knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or 

inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein."

The formal Notice of Punishment Enhancement submitted to the District Court

in this case did not reveal which of the seven earlier Missouri statutes were the

 bases for Taylor's convictions; it stated only that he was convicted of burglary

in the second degree. App. 6-7.