taxing systemic risk - college of william & mary
[…] • At EQ Corp., the $100 billion is completely attributable toshareholder contributions and retained earnings. So long as EQCorp. has no creditors, it cannot become insolvent. And, if itcannot become insolvent, it poses no obvious systemic risk to the

202 Victoria MaGrane & Damian Paletta, Regulators Begin Process of Labeling the ‘Systemically Important’, WALL ST. J. (Aug. 20, 2010), http://www.wsj.com/articles/SB10001424052748704488404575441723679581784 [https://perma.cc/RQ5E-M7AE]; see also Dodd-Frank §165(a)(1) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5365(a)(1)) (explaining that the purpose of the Dodd-Frank statute is to mitigate the risk that could arise from the “material financial distress or failure, or ongoing activities, of large, interconnected financial institutions . . . Board of Governors and bank holding companies with total consolidated assets equal to or greater than $50,000,000,000 . . . .”). 203 Id.

Page 45: Taxing Systemic Risk - College of William & Mary

44 UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE LAW REVIEW Vol. 16, No. 1

financial system.

• At LEV Corp., the $100 billion is financed with $5 billion ofequity and $95 billion of debt.