taxation: the economic recovery tax act of 1981:...
[…] ERTA liberalized the material participation requirement for estates of certain persons dying after 1981. If qualified real property is ac­quired from or passes from a deceased spouse to a surviving spouse, and the surviving spouse was involved in "active management" of the farm, active management is treated as material participation by the surviving spouse when attempting to qualify for use valuation of prop­erty in the surviving spouse's estate. III To allow substitution of "ac­

109 Treas. Reg. § 20.2032A-(3)(e)(2l. 110 [d. III [d.

'" [d. ,,, [d.

'" See N. HARL. FAR~I ESTATE AND BUSINESS PLANNING 4-17 (1981 l. for more complete treat­ment of material participation by landowners under leasing arrangements.

'" Code § 2032A(b)(5)(Al; "(Al In general.-If property is qualified real property with respect to a decedent (hereinafter

in this paragraph referred to as the 'first decedent') and such property was acquired from or

Page 27: Taxation: The Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981: …nationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/bib...file estate tax returns. If the 1987 credit of $192,800 applied, sheltering

746 OKLAHOMA LA W REVIEW [Vol. 35:721