taxation: the economic recovery tax act of 1981:...
[…] passed from the first decedent to the surviving spouse of the first decedent, for purposes of applying this subsection and subsection (c) in the case of the estate of such surviving spouse, active management of the farm or other business by the surviving spouse shall be treated as material participation by such surviving spouse in the operation of such farm or business."

116 Code § 2032A(b)(5)(B) provides that eligibility for use valuation under the active manage­ment exception of subparagraph (A) will be determined "without regard to whether an election under this section [2032Aj was made."

'" I.R.C. § 2032A(e)(l2). "' S. REP. No. 144, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. 134-35 (1981). 119 H.R. REP. No. 201, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. 170 (1981). '" See Treas. Reg. § 20.2032A-3(b)(I).