taxation: the economic recovery tax act of 1981:...
[…] This can be il­lustrated by an example. Assume that H dies in 1985, leaving his en­tire $1 million estate to his spouse, W. H's estate is not taxed upon his death due to the unlimited marital deduction. Further, assume that W dies in 1987, her estate consisting of the same $1 million. W's estate will be taxed on $400,000 of property ($1 million estate less Ws $600,000 exemption equivalent because of the unified transfer credit). Her estate will thus incur $153,000 in estate tax upon her death in 1987. 37

33 I.R.C. §§ 2056(b)(7) & 2523(1). )' Id. § 2056(b)(7)(B). JS Id. § 2523(1)(4). J6 Code § 2044, added by ERTA § 403(d)(3)(A)(i), provides: "(a) General Rule.-The value of the gross estate shall include the value of any proper:.

to which this section applies in which the decedent had a qualifying income interest for lik "(b) Property To Which This Section Applies-This section applies to any property ir­

"(I) a deduction was allowed with respect to the transfer of such property to the decedent­(A) under section 2056 by reason of subsection (b)(7) thereof, or