taxation: the economic recovery tax act of 1981:...
[…] In addition to recapture upon disposition of qualified real property during the recapture period, cessation of qualified use by a qualified heir triggers recapture of use valuation benefits. I 37 Cessation of qualified use occurs when the property is not used as a "farm for farming pur­poses" under section 2032(A)(b)(2), IJ8 or when material participation by a qualified heir is absent for more than three years during any eight­year period ending after decedent's death. I 19

'" I.R.S. Ur. Rul. 7934007. Apr. 30. 1979. 'JJ I.R.C. § 2032A(c)(I). 1.\4 [d.

'J5 Id. § 2032A(i)(3). '36 Id. § 2032A(h)(3). WId. § 2032A(c)(I)(B). ,3< See text accompanying notes 78-82 supra. '" Code § 2032A(c)(6)(B) provides:

"(6) Cessation of qualified use.-For purposes of paragraph (I)(B). real property shall cease to be used for the qualified use if- .

"(B) during any period of 8 years ending after the date of decedent'> death and before the date of the death of the qualified heir. there had been periods aggregating more than 3 years during which- ...

"(ii) in the case of periods during which the property was held by any qualified heir.

Page 31: Taxation: The Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981: …nationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/bib...file estate tax returns. If the 1987 credit of $192,800 applied, sheltering