taxation: the economic recovery tax act of 1981:...
[…] Note that recapture occurs in this situation regardless that material participation was begun well within the two-year grace period for qualified heirs.

,., I.R.C. § 2032A(c)(7)(B).

,.. To be a full-time student under § 151(e)(4), one must be a student at an educational institu­tion for five calendar months during a year or pursuing a full-time course of institutional on­farm training supervised by an accredited government agency.

,., Code § 2032A(c)(7)(B) provides: "(B) Active Management by Eligible Qualified Heir Treated as Material Participation. For

purposes of paragraph (6)(b)(ii), the active management of a farm or other business by­"(i) an eligible qualified heir, or "(ii) a fiduciary of an eligible qualified heir described in clause (ii) or (iii) of subparagraph

Page 32: Taxation: The Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981: …nationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/bib...file estate tax returns. If the 1987 credit of $192,800 applied, sheltering

751 1982] COMMENTARIES