taxation: the economic recovery tax act of 1981:...
[…] However, the Act also con­tracted the definition by restricting inclusion to lineal descendants of decedent's parents, as opposed to lineal descendants of his grandparent~

under prior law. 85 Thus, under the definition as modified, member' of an individual's family include his spouse, parents, siblings, children,

" Id. § 2032A(e)(3). "' I.R.S. Ltr. Rul. 8128017, Apr. 14, 1981 (one-half acre tract containing a residence he: ..

ineligible for use valuation when rented to a person unrelated to the farming operation). 8J I.R.C. § 2032A(a)(I). "' (d. § 2032A(b)(I). I.R.C. § 2032(b)( I): "(I) [n general.-For purposes of this section, the term 'qualified real property' means re.'

property located in the United States which was acquired from or passed from the deceder to a qualified heir of the decedent and which, on the date of the decedent's death, was bele used for a qualified use by the decedent or a member of the decedent's family, but only It­

"(A) 50 percent or more of the adjusted value of the gross estate consists of the adjmle.: value of real or personal property which­

"(i) on the date of the decedent's death, was being used for a qualified use by the decc dent or a member of the decedent's family, and