taxation: the economic recovery tax act of 1981:...
[…] "(A) $100,000 reduced (but not below zero) by the aggregate of the deductions allowed under this section for preceding calendar quarters beginning after December 31, 1976;

"(B) 50 percent of the lesser of­"(i) the amount of the deductions allowable under paragraph (I) for such calendar quarter

(determined without regard to this paragraph); or "(ii) the amount (if any) by which the aggregate of the amounts determined under clause

(i) for the calendar quarter and for each preceding quarter beginning after December 31, 1976, exceeds $200,000."

'0 Code section 2056(a) now provides: "2056. BEQUESTS, ETC. TO SURVIVING SPOUSE.

"(a) Allowance of Marital Deduction-For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall, except as limited by subsection (b), be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse, but only to the extent that such interest is included in determining the value of the gross estate."

Code section 2523(a), creating the unlimited marital deduction for gifts, now provides: "2523. GIFT TO SPOUSE.