taxation: the economic recovery tax act of 1981:...
[…] '0 Code section 2056(a) now provides: "2056. BEQUESTS, ETC. TO SURVIVING SPOUSE.

"(a) Allowance of Marital Deduction-For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall, except as limited by subsection (b), be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse, but only to the extent that such interest is included in determining the value of the gross estate."

Code section 2523(a), creating the unlimited marital deduction for gifts, now provides: "2523. GIFT TO SPOUSE.

"(a) Allowance of Deduction-Where a donor "'ho is a citizen or resident transfers during the calendar year by gift an interest in property to a donee who at the time of the gift is the donor's spouse, there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing taxable gifts for the calendar year an amount with respect to such interest equal to its value."

" ld. § 2056(a). J1 See text accompanying notes 36-43 infra.

Page 11: Taxation: The Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981: …nationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/bib...file estate tax returns. If the 1987 credit of $192,800 applied, sheltering

730 OKLAHOMA LA W REVIEW [Vol. 35:721