taxation section - soa · the taxation section will again be well represented at many of these...
[…] Mark: It would be hard to say the NAIC is “irrelevant” to any of this, but really the statutory reserve cap defers to what is reported on the annual statement, not what is required by the NAIC. The NAIC is influential in prescribing model laws and regulations, and actuarial guidelines, but here the state insurance regulators are in control. The reason I say this is found in the Code itself: Whereas the computational rules apply the CRVM (or CARVM) “prescribed by the [NAIC],” and the “prevailing” mortality tables and interest rates when the contract is issued, section 807(d)(6) refers simply to “the aggregate amount set forth in the annual statement with regard to items described in section 807(c).” This means that “stat-utory reserves” means just that, statutory reserves. If a state imposes a different requirement from that set out in NAIC model laws, model regulations, and actuarial guidelines, the state requirements govern.