taxation of individual income outline · 2014 summer taxation of individual income! murphy! page 2...
[…] unforeseen circumstances (change in employment, health)- See Treas. Reg. 1.121-3

(1) Employment Change: Change of employment if < 50 miles from residence sold than previous job.

(2) Health Reason: Sale or exchange for health reasons if to “obtain, provide, or facilitate the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, or treatment of disease, illness, or injury.”

(3) Unforeseen circumstances: event unanticipated prior to purchasing or occupying the home. Exclusion amount is prorated over period of use & ownership.

D. Like- Kind Exchanges (§1031) 1. General: “No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for

2014 SUMMER TAXATION OF INDIVIDUAL INCOME  MURPHY  

Page 43 of 65  

productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.”

2. Requirements: (1) Property must be business property (2) Exchange must be for another of like kind

(a) Like-Kind: same nature or character (b) Within the same asset class as listed in regs