taxation of individual income outline · 2014 summer taxation of individual income! murphy! page 2...
[…] (a) 3% of AGI in excess of applicable amount OR (b) 80% of the total itemized deductions

(3) Applicable Amounts (a) §68(b)(1): individual, except married but filing separate returns,

applicable amount = $100,000. (b) §68(b)(2): Married filing separate applicable amount = $50,000

(4) Exceptions to Rule §68(c): certain itemized deductions are not subject to §68 phase out

(a) Medical Dental (b) Investment Interest (c) Casualty or Theft Loss (d) Wagering Losses

d) Investment Related Deductions: deductions that taxpayer takes for production of income

(1) General Rule (§212): allows deduction for “all the ordinary & necessary expenses paid or incurred” for the taxable year for:

(a) the “production or collection of income” (b) the “management, conservation, or maintenance of property held

for the production of income”; and (c) expenses incurred in the connection with the collection of refund

of any tax VI. CREDITS

A. Overview of Credits 1. Function of Credits: taxpayer claims credits against tentative tax liability.

a) Taxable Income - Credits = Liability (possibly refund) 2. Credit v.