tax news omment august page tax news & comment · 2011-08-01 · ohio. other states east of the...
[…] and Lichtenstein, which for many

years have been a haven for those

seeking the protection that only a self-

settled spendthrift trust can offer.

New York is not now, and has

never been, a haven for those seeking

to protect assets from claims of

creditors. Most states, including New

York, continue to abhor self-settled

spendthrift trusts. This is true even if

another person is named as trustee and

even the trust is not created with an

intent to defraud existing creditors.

New York‘s strong public policy

against self-settled spendthrift trusts is

evident in EPTL §7-3.1, which

provides:

A disposition in trust for the use of

the creator is void as against the

existing or subsequent creditors of

the creator.

Still, there appears to be no

reason why a New York resident could

not transfer assets to the trustee of a

self-settled spendthrift trust formed in

Delaware or in another state which

now permits such trusts. Even though

(Continued from page 30)

(Please turn to page 32)