tate ([outroller late filing
[…] In its Revised Incorrect Reduction Claim, the district now states its belief that all three years of the audit period are beyond the statute of limitations and, therefore, the audit findings are void .

-19-

SCO Analysis

Chapter 906, Statutes of 1993, added Government Code section 17558.5, effective October 7, 1993 and operative as of January 1, 1994. This legislation stated that "a reimbursement claim for actual costs filed by a local agency or school district pursuant to this chapter is subject to audit by the Controller no later than two years after the end of the calendar year in which the reimbursement claim is filed or last amended." Section 17558.5 was amended by Chapter 945, Section 12, Statutes of 1995, operative as of July 1, 1996 and repealed, operative as ofJanuary 1, 1997, by its own terms.