targeting families - kind · targeting families 1 targeting families how ice enforcement against...
[…] Targeting Families 17

25

CRCL Complaint, supra, at 4. 26

Kriel, ICE Targeting Relatives who Pay to Illegally Bring Children into U.S., supra note 24. 27

Id. 28

CRCL Complaint, supra note 24, at 6. 29

6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A)-(F) (“[T]he Director of the Office of Refugee Resettlement shall be responsible for . . . making placement determinations for all unaccompanied alien children who are in Federal custody by reason of their immigration status; implementing the placement determinations; implementing policies with respect to the care and placement of unaccompanied alien children; identifying a sufficient number of qualified individuals, entities, and facilities to house unaccompanied alien children. . . .”); 8 U.S.C. 1232(c)(3). 30

Kriel, ICE Targeting Relatives who Pay to Illegally Bring Children into U.S., supra note 24. 31

Id. 32

Id.; Burnett, ICE Has Arrested More Than 400 in Operation Targeting Parents Who Pay Smugglers, supra note 18. 33

CRCL Complaint, supra note 24, at 4. 34