tanner brief 10-27-2020...gaming”—meaning bingo and equivalent games—is “within the...
[…] Id. § 2706(b)(1). The NIGC
may order the temporary or permanent “closure of an Indian game for substantial
violation of [IGRA’s] provisions” or the NIGC’s regulations. Id. § 2713(b)(1)–(2).
IGRA also independently bars local officials from criminally prosecuting
violations of local gambling laws in “Indian country.” Instead, the United States has
Case 20-1310, Document 56, 10/27/2020, 2961832, Page16 of 69
8
“exclusive jurisdiction” over “criminal prosecutions” under “State gambling laws
that are made applicable under this section to Indian country.” 18 U.S.C. § 1166(d).
Section 1166 makes “all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or
prohibition of gambling” applicable in “Indian country,” id. § 1166(a), but excludes
from its definition of “gambling” “class II gaming regulated by” IGRA, id.
§ 1166(c). The net effect is that state laws do not apply to Class II gaming in “Indian