tanner brief 10-27-2020...gaming”—meaning bingo and equivalent games—is “within the...
[…] Nation it could satisfy this requirement only by “petition[ing] the Village Board of
Trustees to … allow commercial gaming.” JA__ [Dkt.125 ¶ 22]. The Village cannot
avoid preemption of its anti-gaming laws by pointing to a “use variance” process
those laws render futile.
II. IGRA Independently Bars Criminal Enforcement Actions.
Independently, “a straightforward application of [18 U.S.C.] § 1166 precludes
Union Springs from undertaking any criminal enforcement proceedings with respect
to the Tribe’s Class II gaming.” JA__ [Dkt.147 at 45]. Section 1166 provides that
“[t]he United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over criminal prosecutions of
violations of [non-preempted] State gambling laws” in “Indian country.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1166 (emphasis added); accord Michigan v. Bay Mills Indian Community, 572
U.S. 782, 793 n.5 (2014) (describing Section 1166). Reservation lands are “Indian
country.” 18 U.S.C. § 1151(a); see McGirt, 140 S. Ct. at 2464, 2474.