table uashington, d. c. february 23, 1960 page...86th congress h. r. 10443 2doseon j- lu 4 in the...
[…] 21 ing: "or in any State in which there is only one local

22 educational agency,".

23 (4) Paragraph (8) of section 9 of such Act, relating

24 to definition of State, is amended by striking out "Hawaii,".

/I-

Page 14: TABLE Uashington, D. C. February 23, 1960 PAGE...86TH CONGRESS H. R. 10443 2DoSEoN j- lu 4 IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES FF.RUCARY 16, 1960 Mr. INOUYE introduced the following bill;

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

I.. B-

11

Land-Grant College Aid

(e) Notwithstanding the last sentence of subsection

(b) of section 5 of the Act entitled "An Act to provide for

the admission of the State of Hawaii into the Union",

approved March 18, 1959 (73 Stat. 4; Public Law 86-3),

there is hereby authorized to be appropriated to the State of

lHawaii the sumn of $36,000,000. Amounts appropriated

under this subsection shall be held and considered to be

granted to such State subject to those provisions of the Act