table of u.s. government authorities
[…] of 2015 (JVTA). 29

U.S.C. § 3194(a)(3).

Victim Assistance

Specifies, under the Workforce Innovation and

Opportunity Act, that human trafficking victims do

not need to meet the income requirement to be

eligible for the Job Corps program, the nation’s

largest national residential employment and

workforce development program for youth ages 16-

24.

120 Job Corps Centers in all 50 U.S. states, the District of

Columbia, and Puerto Rico

Department of

Commerce

National Oceanic and

Atmospheric

Administration

(NOAA)

Magnuson-Stevens

Fishery

Conservation and

Management Act.

16 U.S.C. §

1857(1)(Q)

(Prohibited acts)

Civil

Administrative,

Criminal

(Compliance

assistance is not

explicitly

authorized but is

considered

included.)

Makes it unlawful for any person subject to the

jurisdiction of the United States to “import, export,

transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in

interstate or foreign commerce any fish taken,

possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any

foreign law or regulation or any treaty or in

contravention of any binding conservation measure

adopted by an international agreement or

organization to which the United States is a

party”. NOAA is authorized to enforce and impose

penalties including civil monetary penalties, permit

sanctions, forfeiture, and citations (written

warnings).

NOTE: Criminal prosecutions are handled by DOJ.

“Person” is defined to include businesses and other entities, and