table of contents · web view2015/10/10  · 1. clarify whether prior approval is needed for...
[…] The organizations included in this prohibition are ones in which there is a level of corporate integration with the health center (or, in the case of an “affiliate,” a legal

70

Page 71: Table of Contents · Web view2015/10/10  · 1. Clarify whether prior approval is needed for contracts for non-CEO key management positions, and for contracts involving the majority

Introduction

affiliate that is corporately related to the health center). Contractors do not fit within those categories, Further, as noted in footnote #5, 45 CFR 75.327(c)(2) states that:

“[O]rganizational conflicts of interest mean that because of relationships with a parent company, affiliate, or subsidiary organization, the [health center] is unable or appears to be unable to be impartial in conducting a procurement action involving a related organization.” (emphasis added).

This provision is intended to ensure that the health center will be impartial in contracting with related entities regardless of its corporate relationships with such entities.