table of contents · web view2015/10/10  · 1. clarify whether prior approval is needed for...
[…] The use of the word “only” in the PIN indicates that the requirement to apply discounts to formal referral arrangements included in a health center’s scope of project applies only if the specific referral arrangement is the sole mode of delivery for such services. Notwithstanding, by omitting the word “only,” the draft Compliance Manual appears to broaden this requirement to apply to all in-scope referral arrangements.

Section 330 contemplates that a health center may furnish a required service through one or more delivery modes. The specific statutory requirement, per 42 U.S.C. § 254b(b)(1)(A), requires all health centers to provide “through the staff and supporting resources of the center or through contracts or cooperating arrangements” the primary care services set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 254b(1)(A). In this regard, Section 330 contemplates health centers utilizing multiple modes of service delivery. Further, 42 U.S.C. § 254b(k)(3)(G) requires health centers to have “a … schedule of discounts to be applied to the payment of such fees or payments [for services rendered], which discounts are adjusted on the basis of the patient's ability to pay.”

However, neither Section 330 nor the implementing regulations specify that if a health center adopts multiple modes of delivery for a particular service, each mode must offer a sliding fee discount schedule.