table of contents · web view2015/10/10  · 1. clarify whether prior approval is needed for...
[…] Third bullet, second sub-bullet: “The health center’s board minutes and other relevant documents confirm that the board exercises, without restriction, the following authorities and functions… Approving the selection of, evaluating and, if necessary, approving the dismissal or termination of the Project Director/CEO from the health center project;”

Comments: Both the first bullet above (under the Requirements section of the Manual) and second bullet above (under the Demonstrating Compliance section of the Manual) are consistent with Section 51c.304 (d)(3)(i) of the Health Center regulations, which states that the board is responsible for the approval of “the selection and dismissal of a project director or chief executive officer of the center.” The third bullet (also under Demonstrating Compliance), however, includes an additional requirement that the board evaluate the CEO’s performance.