table of contents · web view2015/10/10  · 1. clarify whether prior approval is needed for...
[…] 7. Clarify that requirements to provide interpretation and translation services apply only to health centers whose patient populations include a “substantial proportion of individuals of limited English-speaking ability.”

Wording (second bullet): “Health center patients with limited English proficiency are provided with interpretation and translation (for example, through bilingual providers, on-site interpreters, language telephone line) that enables them to have reasonable access to health center services.”

Comment: The implementing regulations at 42 CFR 51c.303(l) specify that: “In the case of a center which serves a population including a substantial proportion of individuals of limited English-speaking ability, have developed a plan and made arrangements responsive to the needs of such populations for providing services to the extent practicable in the language and cultural context most appropriate to such individuals, and have identified an individual on its staff who is fluent in both that language and in

34

Page 35: Table of Contents · Web view2015/10/10  · 1. Clarify whether prior approval is needed for contracts for non-CEO key management positions, and for contracts involving the majority

Introduction

English and whose responsibilities include providing a guidance to such individuals and to appropriate staff members with respect to cultural sensitivities and bridging linguistic and cultural differences. If more than one non-English language is spoken by such group or groups, an individual or individuals fluent in those languages and English shall be so identified.” (emphasis added)

The draft Compliance Manual is inconsistent with the regulations insofar as it neglects to reflect that these requirements are specific to health centers that serve a “substantial proportion” of individuals of limited English-speaking ability.