table of contents · web view2015/10/10  · 1. clarify whether prior approval is needed for...
[…] 61

Page 62: Table of Contents · Web view2015/10/10  · 1. Clarify whether prior approval is needed for contracts for non-CEO key management positions, and for contracts involving the majority

Introduction

an untenable position.” See S. Rep. No. 100-343, 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1165, at 1177 (May 13, 1988) (emphasis added).

The Health Centers Consolidation Act of 1996 - Statutory Language When Congress enacted the Health Centers Consolidation Act of 1996, Section 330 was amended to explicitly provide statutory flexibility to grantees in their use of non-grant funds. Specifically, Section 330(e)(5)(D) [42 USC 254b(e)(5)(D)] was added, which states:

“Nongrant funds . . . including any such funds in excess of those originally expected, shall be used as permitted under this section, and may be used for such other purposes as are not specifically prohibited under this section if such use furthers the objectives of the project.”