table of contents · usfws: united states fish and wildlife service . ... see shire and winegrad,...
[…] This concurrence must be in writing.

See Sierra Club v. EPA, 162 F. Supp. 2d 406, 422 (D. Md. 2001) (emphasis in original, citations

omitted).11

ESA regulations allow agencies to designate a non-federal representative to fulfill certain

specific agency obligations under the ESA, namely “to conduct informal consultation or prepare

a biological assessment” for a particular agency action. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.08. However, even

where an agency designates non-federal representatives to conduct consultation or prepare a BA,

“the ultimate responsibility for compliance with section 7 remains with the Federal agency.” Id.

Moreover, the ESA does not permit agencies to exclude any category of agency action from

compliance with the agency’s Section 7 duties. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.01 et seq.

The National Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”). NEPA makes environmental

protection a mandate of every federal agency.