table of contents · rule will be available at the federal register site. ... the amount of...
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 531.37(b) (''Where deductions are made from the stipulated wage of an employee, the regular rate of pay is arrived at on the basis of the stipulated wage before any deductions have been made. Where board, lodging, or other facilities are customarily furnished as additions to a cash wage, the reasonable cost of the fadlities to the employer must be considered as part of the employee's regular rate of pay."); 29 C.F.R. § 778.116 ("Where ... an employer furnishes lodging to his employees in addition to cash wages the reasonable cost or the fair value of the lodging (per week) must be added to the cash wages before the regular rate is determined."); FOH § 30c01(c) (''[T]he reasonable cost to the employer of furnishing board, lodging, or other facilities (or the fair value thereof) must be included in the employee's [regular rate] of pay for the purposes of computing [overtime] pay.").