table of contents - justice · rather, it is the person’s “strawman,” a fictional entity that...
[…] ARL/GLGM checks pose immediate harm to the United States. First, they could lead to

the erroneous release of a federal tax lien. By law, the IRS must release liens within thirty days

of a tax liability being satisfied.24 As illustrated by Mahoney’s check, the IRS credits the

taxpayer’s account upon receipt of a check; if thirty days elapse between an attempted deposit

and the bank returning a fake check, a lien may be released, allowing ARL/GLGM’s customer to

sell property and deprive the IRS of a secured interest. Even without a sale, the IRS may lose its

25 See I.R.C. § 6325(f)(2).

26 See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. § 84.010 (allowing corporations sole “for acquiring, holdingor disposing of church . . . property, for the benefit of religion, for works of charity, and forpublic worship . . . .”); Utah Code Ann. § 16-7-1 (same); Wash. Rev. Code § 24.12.010 (same).

27 The cost of Kahn’s corporations sole is “a minimum donation of $1,400 to get one inUtah [or] $1,300 in Nevada.” Tab 11, Goyette Decl., Ex.