table of contents - justice · rather, it is the person’s “strawman,” a fictional entity that...
[…] United States must show that defendants:

(1) . . . organized or sold, or participated in the organization or sale of, an entity,plan, or arrangement; (2) they made or caused to be made, false or fraudulentstatements concerning the tax benefits to be derived from the entity, plan, orarrangement; (3) they knew or had reason to know that the statements were falseor fraudulent; (4) the false or fraudulent statements pertained to a material matter;and (5) an injunction is necessary to prevent recurrence of this conduct.73

Section 6701 is violated when a person prepares or assists in the preparation of “any portion of a

return, affidavit, claim, or other document” that he “knows (or has reason to believe) will be

used in connection with any material matter” under the I.R.C. and that he knows will “result in

an understatement of the liability for tax.”74 There is overwhelming evidence that defendants are

violating both §§ 6700 and 6701, and that they will continue unless enjoined.

75 See Estate Pres.