table of contents - iowa state association of counties · iowa state county treasurers association,...
[…] The board of supervisors, therefore, serves as the governing body of county government.

Chapter 331 invests county supervisors with many defi ned duties and powers. For instance, they have authority to enter into certain leases for real property, see Iowa Code §331.301(10); manage the county’s real property, see Iowa Code §331.361(6); and arrange for the construction of new county buildings, see Iowa Code §331.361(7). County supervisors also have many duties and powers undefi ned by statute. See generally Iowa Code §331.301 (statutory home rule). Section 331.301(2) broadly provides that “[a] power of the county is vested in the [supervisors], and a duty of a county shall be performed by or under [their] direction except as otherwise provided by law . . . .”

Page 15: Table of Contents - Iowa State Association of Counties · Iowa State County Treasurers Association, Inc. ... Hanna De Groot - Public Policy Specialist hdegroot@iowacounties.org Josh

15

County Home RuleThere are exceptions to this rule.