table of contents - iowa state association of counties · iowa state county treasurers association,...
[…] There is also a specifi c prohibition in Iowa Code §309.66 against county supervisors using county gravel for any purpose “other than the improvement of public streets or highways.” Violation of this law is a serious misdemeanor. It is a simple misdemeanor under Iowa Code §12B.15 for any county auditor or treasurer or other county offi cer to neglect or refuse to perform “any act or duty specifi cally required of the offi cer.”

Political ExpendituresAnother statute that regulates the conduct of county offi cials is Iowa Code §68A.505, enacted in 1991, which states: “Use of public moneys for political purposes. The state and the governing body of a county, city, or other political subdivision of the state shall not expend or permit the expenditure of public moneys for political purposes, including expressly advocating

the passage or defeat of a ballot issue. This section shall not be construed to limit the freedom of speech of offi cials or employees of the state or of offi cials or employees of a governing body of a county, city, or other political subdivision of the state. This section also shall not be construed to prohibit the state or a governing body of a political subdivision of the state from expressing an opinion on a ballot issue through the passage of a resolution or proclamation.”

In 1992, the Iowa Attorney General issued an opinion on this Iowa Code section (1992 Op. Att’y Gen. 113).