table of contents - iowa state association of counties · iowa state county treasurers association,...
[…] Iowa Code chapter 22, Iowa’s Public Records Law, is designed “to open the doors of government to public scrutiny.” Iowa Civil Rights Comm’n v. City of Des Moines, 313 N.W.2d 491, 495 (Iowa 1981). The Public Records Law seeks “to prevent government from secreting its decision-making activities from the public, on whose behalf it is its duty to act.” Id.

Subject to some limitations discussed below, under the Public Records Law, everyone has the right to examine, copy, and disseminate “public records.” Iowa Code §22.2(1).

What Is A Public Record?Iowa Code §22.1(3) says that public records include “all records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to this state or any county, city, township, …or any branch, department, board, bureau, commission, council, or committee of any of the foregoing.” So the term “public records” is very broad.

“The right of persons to view public records is to be interpreted liberally to provide broad public access to public records.” Rathmann v. Bd. of Dirs. of the Davenport Cmty. Sch. Dist., 580 N.W.2d 773, 777 (Iowa 1998).