table of contents 1. list of issues
[…] • Different burden of proof § OJ trial: gov go after you for criminal pros have to show beyond a reasonable
doubt, then they sue you in civil trial only need preponderance of evidence. Let them try again.
• Hurts third parties, couldn’t foresee new action, For some reason you didn’t have full opportunity in #1 § Binding these parties would hurt third parties that would be problematic, wont
bind • Ex. Gov not subject to issue
• Prior Inconsistent prior judgments
11. State Law in Federal Court 1. Erie Doctrine
a. See Flow Chart 2. Rules Decisions Act > codified into 28 USC 1652
o "the laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply."
o Which states' law do you apply? • Klaxon: apply CoL rules where the court sits • AKA What Would the State Supreme Court Do
Rules Enabling Act > 28 USC 2072 o (a) Procedure