table of alcohol training topics awareness ... - sla.ny.gov · 27/10/2010  · actually does share...
[…] Alcoholic Beverage

Control Law

§65.1

Page 2: Table of Alcohol Training TOPICS Awareness ... - sla.ny.gov · 27/10/2010  · actually does share the alcohol with a person under the legal age, or actually does redeliver the alcohol

A LICENSEE OR EMPLOYEE MAY LEGALLY REFUSE TO DELIVER AN ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE IF THE LICENSEE OR EMPLOYEE IS NOT CERTAIN THAT THE PERSON SEEKING THE ALCOHOL DELIVERY IS OF LEGAL AGE. The first sentence of subdivision 4 of section 65 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides: "Neither such person so refusing to sell or deliver under this section nor his employer shall be liable in any civil or criminal action or for any fine or penalty based upon such refusal, except that such sale or delivery shall not be refused, withheld from or denied to any person on account of race, creed, color or national origin."

Alcoholic Beverage Control

Law §65.4