t c new york law department john moore 100 church...
[…] show that the case has “a potentially disruptive impact on maritime commerce” and that the

“general character of the activity giving rise to the incident shows a substantial relationship to

traditional maritime activity.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

The Court’s analysis begins and ends with the location test. Defendants do not dispute

that the City’s injuries occurred on land; they argue only that the location test is satisfied because

the City’s injuries were caused by vessels on navigable waters within the meaning of the Admiralty

Extension Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30101(a). ECF 124 at 69.

The Admiralty Extension Act provides, in relevant part, 46 U.S.C. § 30101(a):

The admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and

includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on

navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on

land.

Case 1:18-cv-02357-ELH Document 182 Filed 06/20/19 Page 44 of 46Case 18-2188, Document 238, 10/08/2019, 2675310, Page119 of 121

Page 120: T C NEW YORK LAW DEPARTMENT JOHN MOORE 100 CHURCH …blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/wp... · 2019-11-05 · conspiracy.