systemwide programmatic agreement for the …€¦ · operation and maintenance of the fcrps fall...
[…] Area of Potential Effects (APE) – “the geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties exist. The area of potential effects is influenced by the scale and nature of an undertaking and may be different for different kinds of effects caused by the undertaking.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(d).

Concurring Party – an entity with an interest in the subject matter of this Systemwide PA and which signs this PA to signal concurrence with its terms, but has no authority or responsibility under this PA.

Consultation – “means the process of seeking, discussing, and considering the views of other participants, and, where feasible, seeking agreement with them regarding matters arising in the Section 106 process.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16.

Consulting Party – any entity that has a consultative role in the Section 106 process for this Systemwide PA, as defined by 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c).