sutton hague law corporation, p.c. united ......2017/04/05  · 1 s. brett sutton 2 3 anthony e....
[…] systems, time spent documenting inventory, and time spent participating in trainings.

41. California Labor Code section 1197 provides that “[t]he minimum wage for

employees fixed by the commission is the minimum wage to be paid to employees, and payment

of less than the minimum so fixed is unlawful.”

42. The applicable minimum wage fixed by the commission for employees, such as

PLAINTIFFS and Class Members is found in section 4(A) of IWC Wage Order No. 7.

43. The minimum wage provisions of the California Labor Code are enforceable by

private action pursuant to California Labor Code section 1194(a), which states:

Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any

employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal

overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to

recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of

this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest

thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.

Case 2:17-cv-00548-KJM-KJN Document 11 Filed 04/05/17 Page 16 of 43

Page 17: SUTTON HAGUE LAW CORPORATION, P.C. UNITED ......2017/04/05  · 1 S. BRETT SUTTON 2 3 ANTHONY E. GUZMAN II, 4 SUTTON 5 Fresno, 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Utah 18 19 20 21 22 23

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12