survey of recent developments in health care … · survey of recent developments in health care...
[…] Florida Hospital of Orlando. There, an administrative200
law judge (ALJ) considered whether a not-for-profit hospital was a subcontractorto a government contractor and, as a result, was subject to federal affirmativeaction and nondiscrimination requirements.
TRICARE Management Activity (TMA) is a federal financial assistance
195. Id.
196. Id.
197. Id.; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(c)(1)(A)(i) (2010) (“A skilled nursing facility must
protect and promote the rights of each resident, including . . . the right to choose a personal
attending physician . . . .”).
198. Chaney, 612 F.3d at 914.
199. Id. at 915. In addition, the court suggested attempting to reform residents’ post-admission
behavior, assigning staff “based on race-neutral criteria that minimize the risk of conflict”, and