surrogate health care decisions for adults in illinois
[…] III. THE VARIOUS ILLINOIS SURROGATE ACTS

A. Introduction to the Statutes

Five Illinois statutes specifically address substitute health caredecision-makers for decisionally incapacitated adults: the IllinoisPower of Attorney Act,32 the Illinois Living Will Act,33 the Health

28. See 755 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/11 a-17 (West 1996), amended by Act of July 29,1997, Pub. Act No. 90-250, sec. 5, § 5/11a-17, 1997 I1. Legis. Serv. 2950-51 (West).

29. See id. at 5/1la-3; see supra note 10 and accompanying text (providing adefinition of the term "disabled person").

30. See id. at 5/1la-17(c) (explaining that "[aibsent court order pursuant to theIllinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principalunder an agency that survives disability, the guardian has no power, duty, or liabilitywith respect to any personal or health care matters covered by the agency"), amended byAct of July 29, 1997, Pub. Act No. 90-250, sec. 5, § 5/1la-17, 1997 I11. Legis. Serv.2950-51 (West).

31. See id. at 40/20(b-5), amended by Act of July 29, 1997, Pub. Act No. 90-246,sec. 20, § 40/20, 1997 Ill. Legis.