surrogate health care decisions for adults in illinois
[…] § 35/8, 1997 Iil. Legis. Serv. 1472 (West). The statute provides, in pertinent part:"Any person who willfully conceals, cancels, defaces, obliterates, or damages thedeclaration of another without such declarant's consent or who falsifies or forges arevocation of the declaration of another or who willfully fails to comply with Section 6shall be civilly liable." Id. at 35/8(a) (citation omitted), amended by Act of June 13,1997, Pub. Act No. 90-14, sec. 4-1, § 35/8, 1997 III. Legis. Serv. 1472 (West).

304. See id. at 35/8(b), amended by Act of June 13, 1997, Pub. Act No. 90-14, sec. 4-I, § 35/8, 1997 III. Legis. Serv. 1472 (West). The statute provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who coerces or fraudulently induces another to execute adeclaration or falsifies or forges the declaration of another, or willfullyconceals or withholds personal knowledge of a revocation as provided inSection 5 with the intent to cause a withholding or withdrawal of deathdelaying procedures contrary to the wishes of the qualified patient and thereby,because of such act, directly causes death delaying procedures to be withheld orwithdrawn and death to another thereby be hastened, shall be subject toprosecution for involuntary manslaughter.

Id. (citation omitted), amended by Act of June 13, 1997, Pub. Act No. 90-14, sec. 4-1, §35/8, 1997 II1. Legis. Serv. 1472 (West).

305. See id. at 35/8(e), amended by Act of June 13, 1997, Pub. Act No. 90-14, sec. 4-1, § 35/8, 1997 I11. Legis. Serv. 1472 (West).

306. See id. at 35/3. The statute provides, in pertinent part:If the physician is unwilling to comply with its provisions and the patient isat any time not able to initiate the transfer, then the attending physician shall

Page 54: Surrogate Health Care Decisions for Adults in Illinois

Surrogate Health Care Decisions

facility that he is unwilling to comply with the provisions of thedeclaration is guilty of engaging in unethical and unprofessionalconduct.3 °7 A physician who willfully fails to record the determinationof a qualifying condition in the patient's record, and does so withoutgiving notice to the patient or other person designated by the act, alsoviolates the Medical Practice Act.3?8