supreme court request
[…] App. 1a-35a.

The court began by rejecting V.L.’s argument that

Page 18: Supreme Court Request

9

the Alabama Supreme Court should not entertain E.L.’s jurisdictional attack on the adoption order based on established Georgia law that “a Georgia court would enforce the Georgia judgment even if there is a lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.” App. 12a. V.L.’s argument was premised on Ga. Code. Ann. § 19-8-18, a statute of repose which provides that “[a] decree of adoption issued pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be subject to any judicial challenge filed more than six months after the date of entry of such decree.” As the Alabama Supreme Court acknowledged, Georgia courts have held that the statute of repose bars even jurisdictional collateral challenges to adoptions after six months. Id. (citing Williams v. Williams, 717 S.E.2d 553 (Ga. Ct. App. 2011)).