supreme court of wisconsin - wisconsin court system · 4 john scarne, scarne's new complete guide...
[…] entering into gaming compacts with Indian tribes to Wisconsin's
-
No. 03-0910
38
governor. No one contests the applicability of this statute.
Since this case involves a statute forthrightly delegating
legislative authority to the Governor, the Governor's action
should not be analyzed as an uninvited usurpation of legislative
power. This case involves a legislative transfer of power to a
different branch. Accordingly, the facts should be viewed
through the prism of Wisconsin's nondelegation doctrine.
2. Delegation of Legislative Authority in Section 14.035
¶60 Wisconsin Stat. § 14.035 reads that: "The governor
may, on behalf of this state, enter into any compact that has
been negotiated under 25 USC 2710(d)." Petitioners have framed
their argument in a manner that avoids challenging the
constitutionality of this statute. At the same time, they imply
that if we interpret the delegation in this statute as broadly
as the Governor requests, the delegation is unconstitutional.