supreme court of virginia - townnewsbloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com/richmond.com/... ·...
[…] be vetted by Commonwealth officials across multiple branches of
government before the felon may possess a firearm. A felon “must first
obtain an order from the Governor removing his political disabilities as a
condition precedent to his right to petition the circuit court for restoration of
his firearm rights.” Gallagher v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 444, 453 (2012).
The circuit court then must determine, “in its discretion and for good cause
shown,” whether to grant the felon’s petition to have firearm rights restored.
Va. Code § 18.2-308.2(C). Commonwealth’s Attorneys play an important
role in the circuit courts’ review, because they “shall be entitled to respond
and represent the interests of the Commonwealth” in the petition. Id.
Governor McAuliffe recently stated that he “didn’t think [his Executive
Order] had anything to do with gun rights.” Jenna Portnoy, In Virginia, felon
voting rights mean simpler path to gun ownership, Wash.