supreme court of virginia - townnewsbloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com/richmond.com/... ·...
[…] The Governor has done multiple things that illustrate the arbitrariness
of his restoration order. First, he has restored felons who violate the terms
of his own executive order.
Second, he has attempted to revoke the restoration status of those
persons after the fact when the errors are brought to his attention on
questionable authority to do so.
Third, he has failed to account for recidivism or a program to remove
persons from his secret restoration database who have committed new
crimes and are potentially incarcerated.
Fourth, he has violated Va. Const. art. II, § 1, which states, “no
person adjudicated to be mentally incompetent shall be qualified to vote
until his competency has been reestablished,” because he has restored
mentally incompetent persons to voter status. See Exhibit 4 (containing the
results of a Restoration of Rights Database search for Sahara Clay, an
October 2014 court order declaring Clay to be Not Guilty by Reason of
26