supreme court of the united states · v. harris, 136 s. ct. 758 (2016). the court designed this...
[…] Salovaara v. Eckert, 222 F.3d 19, 28 (2d Cir. 2000) (internal quotation mark omitted) (quoting Meredith v. Navistar Int’l Transp. Corp., 935 F.2d 124, 128-29 (7th Cir. 1991)). Such private actions include claims against

Page 45: Supreme Court of the United States · v. Harris, 136 S. Ct. 758 (2016). The Court designed this “context specific” standard to deter the kind of meritless suits lower courts had

Appendix A

7a

a fiduciary for breach of the statutorily imposed duty of prudence. See 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1) (“[A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and . . . with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims . . . .”). The sole question at issue in this appeal is whether Jander has plausibly pleaded that the Plan defendants violated this duty.

A. ERISA’s Duty-of Prudence Standard