supreme court of the united states - turtle talk · pdf fileno. 16-498 . in the . supreme...
[…] Section 2(b) does not grant jurisdiction on the condition that a court finds the Bradley Property to be trust land; it unconditionally removes jurisdiction over any action relating to the property. As one of the amici supporting Petitioner has written elsewhere: “Whatever else may be said about” laws that “foreclose judicial review” altogether, “Klein simply isn’t offended by them.” Stephen I. Vladeck, Why Klein (Still) Matters: Congressional Deception and the War on Terrorism, 5 J. NAT’L SEC. L. & POL’Y 251, 259 (2011) (discussing, inter alia, 50 U.S.C. § 1885a, which states that an “action may not lie or be maintained in a Federal or State court against any person for *** assist[ing] *** the intelligence community, and shall be promptly dismissed”).