supreme court of the united states - the wall street...
[…] This Brief in Opposition is fi led on behalf of Respondent Towns.

1. New York City faces a notorious shortage of affordable rental housing and a volatile housing market for many reasons—including a highly desirable location, exceptional population density, high construction costs, and limited space due to natural geographic boundaries. The RSL aims to ensure a fair and stable rental market by preventing the worst forms of rent profi teering that such a tight housing market would allow. See N.Y. City Admin. Code § 26-501 (fi nding the RSL necessary “to prevent exactions of unjust, unreasonable and oppressive rents and rental agreements and to forestall profi teering, speculation and other disruptive practices”); see also id. § 26-502; 9 N.Y. Comp. Code R. & Regs.