supreme court of the united statessorrell syllabus limitations are inconsistent with the first...
[…] The Act defines “[e]xpenditure” broadly to mean the

    “payment, disbursement, distribution, advance, de-posit, loan or gift of money or anything of value, paid or promised to be paid, for the purpose of influencing an election, advocating a position on a public question, or supporting or opposing one or more candidates.”§2801(3).

    With certain minor exceptions, expenditures over $50made on a candidate’s behalf by others count against thecandidate’s expenditure limit if those expenditures are“intentionally facilitated by, solicited by or approved by” the candidate’s campaign. §§2809(b), (c). These provi-sions apply so as to count against a campaign’s expendi-ture limit any spending by political parties or committeesthat is coordinated with the campaign and benefits thecandidate. And any party expenditure that “primarilybenefits six or fewer candidates who are associated with the political party” is “presumed” to be coordinated withthe campaign and therefore to count against the cam-paign’s expenditure limit. §§2809(b), (d).

    Act 64 also imposes strict contribution limits.