supreme court of the united states - scotusblog...2017/06/16  · no. 16-1180 in the supreme court...
[…] Petitioners’ first question presented, which

    takes issue with the court of appeals’ application of

    preemption doctrine, rests on a mischaracterization.

    Far from creating a new preemption standard, the

    court of appeals faithfully and correctly applied this

    Court’s precedent. Petitioners’ disagreement with

    the court’s application of settled law does not

    provide a reason to grant certiorari.

    eligibility), available at http://www.dot.state.pa.us/Public/

    DVSPubsForms/BDL/BDL%20Publications/pub%20195nc.pdf;

    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.142(a) (requiring that “[a]n

    applicant who is not a citizen of the United States must present

    to the department documentation issued by the appropriate

    United States agency that authorizes the applicant to be in the

    United States before the applicant may be issued a driver’s

    license”); Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, Verifying Lawful Presence 4

    (Rev. 7/13) (listing an acceptable document for a “[p]erson

    granted deferred action” as “[i]mmigration documentation with

    an alien number or I-94 number”), available at