supreme court of the united states...no. 17-6086 in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] obligations, but it did so with markedly more

statutory guidance.

The Touby Court explained that the Controlled

Substances Act required the Attorney General,

before scheduling a drug temporarily, to find that

doing so is “necessary to avoid an imminent hazard

to the public safety.” 21 U.S.C. § 811(h)(1). In

making that determination, it further required him

to consider three factors: the drug’s “history and

current pattern of abuse”; “[t]he scope, duration, and

significance of abuse”; and “[w]hat, if any, risk there

is to the public health.” 21 U.S.C. §§ 811(c)(4)-

(6), 811(h)(3). Included within those factors were

three additional statutorily prescribed

considerations: “actual abuse, diversion from

legitimate channels, and clandestine importation,

manufacture, or distribution.” 21 U.S.C. § 811(h)(3).

The Act also required the Attorney General to

publish a 30-day notice of the proposed scheduling in

the Federal Register, transmit the notice to the