supreme court of the united states · no. 17-459 in the supreme court of the united states wescley...
[…] (A) has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of such application * * * * .

8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1) provides in relevant part:

For purposes of this section, any period of con-tinuous residence or continuous physical pres-ence in the United States shall be deemed to end

2

* * * when the alien is served a notice to appear under section 1229(a) of this title[1] * * * *.

8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1) provides:

In removal proceedings under section 1229a of this title,[2] written notice (in this section referred to as a “notice to appear”) shall be given in per-son to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the alien’s counsel of record, if any) specify-ing the following:

(A) The nature of the proceedings against the alien.