supreme court of the united states · no. 17-459 in the supreme court of the united states wescley...
[…] 5 For immigrants who were seeking suspension of deportation under the pre-IIRIRA regime, Congress made the service of an order to show cause trigger the stop-time rule. See Matter of Nolasco-Tofino, 22 I. & N. Dec. 632, 633-641 (BIA 1999) (en banc).

13

serving notices that do not satisfy IIRIRA’s stricter requirements for a “notice to appear”—and yet in-sists that these non-compliant notices are “notices to appear under section 1229(a)” for purposes of the stop-time rule.

There is no dispute that § 1229(a) requires that the government include in a “notice to appear” all of the specified information, requirements, and warnings—including not just the “time and place” of the hear-ing, but also other crucial facts like the “charges against the alien and the statutory provisions alleged to have been violated.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1). The statutory text states explicitly that a “notice to ap-pear” “shall . . . specify[]” each piece of information. Id.