supreme court of the united states · no. 17-459 in the supreme court of the united states wescley...
[…] Dep’t of Def., 138 S. Ct. 617, 630 (2018). See also Brown, 513 U.S. at 118 (“Ambi-guity is a creature not of definitional possibilities but of statutory context[.]”). In this context, the word “under” creates no ambiguity: it connects the stop-time rule’s reference to a “notice to appear” to the

29

statutory provision that defines the term “notice to appear” as a document with particular substance, not just a particular label.

4. Other provisions in this statute show that when the statute refers to a “notice to appear,” it means a notice that satisfies § 1229(a)’s “notice to appear” definition. For instance, in order to ensure “that an alien be permitted the opportunity to secure counsel before the first hearing date” in removal pro-ceedings, the statute provides that “the hearing date shall not be scheduled earlier than 10 days after the service of the notice to appear[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(b)(1). This provision would be largely mean-ingless if the government could serve a “notice to ap-pear” for purposes of § 1229(b)(1) without including the information specified in § 1229(a)’s “notice to ap-pear” definition.