supreme court of the united states · no. 17-459 in the supreme court of the united states wescley...
[…] App. 8a-9a n.5 (not deciding whether a notice “containing no information whatsoever” could trigger the stop-time rule because “this case does not require us to define the boundaries of our deference to the agen-cy’s statutory construction”). Even the government seems to recognize that a notice must provide some information in order to trigger the stop-time rule. See Br. in Opp. 14.

None of these courts provides any justification for distinguishing among the substantive requirements in § 1229(a)’s definition of a “notice to appear”—none explained, for instance, why written notice that omit-ted the “time and place” of the hearing should be treated any differently than written notice that omit-ted the “charges against the alien and the statutory provisions alleged to have been violated.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(D), (G)(i). The government’s only at-tempt to distinguish among the elements of the defi-nition is a baldly atextual appeal to statutory “pur-pose,” whereby some elements serve the statute’s purpose and some do not.