supreme court of the united states · no. 09–834 kevin kasten, petitioner v. saint-gobain...
[…] Ann. §30:4C–12(West 2008) (“written or oral complaint may be filed”);N. Y. Ins. Law Ann. §§3217–a(a)(7), 4324(a)(7) (West

Page 9: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · No. 09–834 KEVIN KASTEN, PETITIONER v. SAINT-GOBAIN PERFORMANCE PLASTICS CORPORATION ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

6 KASTEN v. SAINT-GOBAIN PERFORMANCE PLASTICS CORP.

Opinion of the Court

2006) (“file a grievance orally”); N. Y. Pub. Health Law Ann. §§4408(1)(g) (West Supp. 2010) (“file a grievance orally”); Pa. Stat. Ann., Tit. 40, §§991.2141(a)–(b) (Purdon1999) (“file a . . . written or oral complaint”); Tex. Ins.Code Ann. §§1305.401(a)–(b) (West 2009) (“oral or writtencomplaint” must be “file[d]”); Wash. Rev. Code §§90.64.030(3), (5) (2008) (“complaints have been filed . . .as the result of either an oral or a written complaint”).

Regulations promulgated by various federal agencies sometimes permit complaints to be filed orally.