supreme court of the united states - law.uh.edu 17 - r.pdf · supreme court of the united states...
[…] Because the Record reflects Petitioner’s intent to provide material support to

DM and proactive, substantial steps to accomplish that end, the lower court was

correct in rejecting her claim of insufficient evidence for a conviction under 18 U.S.C.

§ 2339B.

2. Petitioner Satisfied 18 U.S.C. § 2339B’s Knowledge Requirement

Because She Knew DM Was a Designated Foreign Terrorist

Organization.

As part of proving Petitioner’s guilt for attempting to provide material support

to DM, the Government adequately fulfilled the knowledge requirement under 18

U.S.C. § 2339B. Specifically, the material support statute requires that the person

“must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization . .

. has engaged or engages in terrorist activity . . ., or that the organization has engaged

or engages in terrorism.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1); Holder v. Humanitarian Law

Project, 561 U.S. 1, 16-17 (2010) (“Congress plainly spoke to the necessary mental

state for a violation of § 2339B, and it chose knowledge about the organization's

51