supreme court of the united states - law.uh.edu 17 - r.pdf · supreme court of the united states...
[…] is unreported and has not been reproduced in the Record. R. at 2.1 The United States

Court of Appeals for the Fourteenth Circuit’s opinion is unreported; however, it

appears in the Record at pages 2-27.

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS

This case involves the First Amendment to the United States Constitution,

U.S. CONST. amend. I., which states that “Congress shall make no law… abridging

the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to

assemble…”

This matter also involves 26 U.S.C. § 5845(f)(3) and 18 U.S.C. §§ 2339B and

2339A. Specifically, a person is proscribed from “knowingly provid[ing] material

support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempt[ing] or

conspir[ing] to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1). Material support includes, “training,

expert advice or assistance… weapons, lethal substances, [and] explosives.” 18 U.S.C.

§ 2339A(b)(1).

In addition, a person may not possess an unregistered destructive device,

including: