supreme court of the united states - law.uh.edu 17 - r.pdf · supreme court of the united states...
[…] R. at 18. Petitioner cannot possibly

raise the argument that the Government lacks a sufficient interest in keeping such a

device out of the hands of a FTO. This speech can have a direct link to future terrorist

attacks. Further, narrowing the statute’s scope would put dangerous speech like this

out of its grasp. The end result would be to stop the Government’s ability to prevent

terrorists from obtaining such dangerous materials and thereafter using it for attacks

on Americans.

The other justifications that this Court used in Humanitarian Law Project to

uphold Section 2339B’s constitutionality also advances the Fourteenth Circuit’s

holding here. Most notably, “foreign terrorist organizations that engage in terrorist

activity are so tainted by their criminal conduct that any contribution to such an

organization facilitates that conduct.” AEDPA, Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 301(a)(7), 110

Stat. 1247 (1996); Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. at 5. Prohibiting, even

peaceful, material support that is directed to, coordinated with, or under the direction

of an FTO is narrowly tailored to achieve the Government’s interest in stopping