supreme court of the united states - law.uh.edu 17 - r.pdf · supreme court of the united states...
[…] assistance,” were clarified in 2004 with the enactment of the Intelligence Reform and

Terrorism Prevention Act (“IRTPA”). IRTPA, Pub. L. 108-458, § 6603, 118 Stat. 3638,

3762 (2004). After several catastrophic, terrorist attacks and subsequent

amendments to the AEDPA, we are left with the current “material support statute,”

18 U.S.C. § 2339B.

A. Making Plans to Meet the Leader of a Foreign Terrorist Organization in Order

to Explain and Provide a Dangerous Computer Code Fits Squarely Within the

Parameters of 18 U.S.C. § 2339B.

To end future terrorist attacks, the material support statute proscribes anyone

from “knowingly provid[ing] material support or resources to a foreign terrorist

organization, or attempt[ing] or conspir[ing] to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1).

“Material support or resources” is defined as:

27

Any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including

currency or monetary instruments or financial securities,

financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or