supreme court of the united states - scotusblog€¦ · homeland security, to leon rodriguez, dir.,...
[…] that a guidance document becomes legislative if it binds agency staff. See, e.g., Erringer v. Thompson, 371 F.3d 625, 631 (9th Cir. 2004) (“Although the [agency manual’s] criteria do bind the Medicare contractors, our query is whether the rule has a binding effect ‘on tribunals outside the agency.’ ”); Splane v. West, 216

9

1. The Fifth Circuit’s Holding Is at Odds with Constitutionally Grounded Hierarchical Agency Structure as Reflected in the APA’s Text

Federal statutes typically vest discretion to deter-mine agency policy in the agency head – here, the Secretary of DHS. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3) (“[the Secretary of Homeland Security] shall establish such regulations; . . . issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority”); 6 U.S.C. § 202; see also United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 236 (2001) (noting “the great variety of ways in which the laws invest the Government’s administrative arms with discretion, and with procedures for exercising it”).