supreme court of the united states · held: because respondents challenge a tax credit as opposed...
[…] Ante, at 14–15. ——————

1 “Tax expenditures” are monetary subsidies the government bestowson particular individuals or organizations by granting them preferen-tial tax treatment. The co-chairmen of the National Commission on Fiscal Responsibility and Reform recently referred to these tax breaksas “the various deductions, credits and loopholes that are just spendingby another name.” Washington Post, Feb. 20, 2011, p. A19, col. 3; see also 2 U. S. C. §622(3) (defining “tax expenditures,” for purposes of the Federal Government’s budgetary process, as “those revenue losses attributable to provisions of the . . . tax laws which allow a special exclusion, exemption, or deduction from gross income or which provide a special credit, a preferential rate of tax, or a deferral of tax liability”);S. Surrey & P. McDaniel, Tax Expenditures 3 (1985) (explaining thattax expenditures “represent government spending for favored activities or groups, effected through the tax system rather than through directgrants, loans, or other forms of government assistance”).