supreme court of the united states · commitment to moda, a divided panel of the federal circuit...
[…] HHS followed up in 2013 with another more detailed rulemaking. HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2014, 78 Fed. Reg. 15,410 (Mar. 11, 2013). The 2013 rulemaking plainly provided that the government’s obligation to make payments to insurers with excess costs was not conditional on the extent of payments in by insurers with excess premiums. As HHS explained, the “program is not statutorily required to be budget

allowable costs above that 103% threshold. 42 U.S.C. §18062(b)(1)(A). For plans whose “allowable costs” were more than 108% of their “target amount,” §1342 committed the government to pay 2.5% of the “target amount” (which corresponds to half the allowable costs between 103% and 108%), plus 80% of allowable costs above the 108% threshold. Id. §18062(b)(1)(B). “Allowable costs” are “the total costs (other than administrative costs) of the plan in providing benefits covered by the plan,” while the “target amount” is the “total premiums … reduced by the administrative costs of the plan.” Id. §18062(c)(1)-(2).

Page 18: Supreme Court of the United States · commitment to Moda, a divided panel of the Federal Circuit reversed.