supreme court of the united states · commitment to moda, a divided panel of the federal circuit...
[…] Alternatively, insurers could charge high premiums to compensate for that risk, but that would undermine the ACA’s goal of providing a more affordable option and make promised tax subsidies for individuals buying insurance on the exchanges far more expensive for the government.

2. To address this problem, Congress enacted, inter alia, the “risk corridors” program at issue here. Under that program, the government committed to share part of the risk of providing insurance on the exchanges for the first three years after they began operating. Specifically, §1342 of the ACA instructed HHS to “establish and administer a program of risk corridors for calendar years 2014, 2015, and 2016.” 42 U.S.C. §18062(a). The program was designed around a “payment adjustment system based on the ratio of the allowable costs of the plan to the plan’s aggregate premiums.” Id. For any participating plan whose costs for exchange-based policies exceeded 103% of its premiums received, §1342 provided that HHS “shall pay” the plan based on a prescribed formula that would compensate the plans for a subset of their actual losses. Id. §18062(b)(1).2 Conversely, for any