supreme court of the united states · cms, “risk corridors and budget neutrality” (apr. 11,...
[…] I begin with the plain language of § 1342. See BedRoc Ltd. v. United States, 541 U.S. 176, 183 (2004) (providing that statutory interpretation “begins with the statutory text”); see also Sandifer v. U.S. Steel Corp., 571 U.S. 220, 227 (2014) (“It is a fundamental cannon of statu-tory construction that . . . words will be interpreted as taking their ordinary, contemporary, common mean-ing.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Section 1342 uses the word shall to define HHS’s risk corridors obligations. See 42 U.S.C. § 18062(a) (reciting that HHS “shall establish and administer a program of risk corridors” (emphasis added)), (b)(1) (dictating that HHS “shall provide under the program” certain payments out (emphasis added)), (b)(1)(A) (stating that when “a participating plan’s allowable costs for any plan year are more than 103 percent but not more than 108 percent of the target amount, [HHS] shall pay to the plan an amount equal to 50 percent of the target amount in excess of 103 percent of the target amount” (emphasis added)), (b)(1)(B) (stating that when “a participating plan’s allowable

Page 71: Supreme Court of the United States · CMS, “Risk Corridors and Budget Neutrality” (Apr. 11, 2014) ..... 7, 131a CMS, “Risk Corridors Payments for the ... ernment a specified