supreme court of the united states · cms, “risk corridors and budget neutrality” (apr. 11,...
[…] Highland Falls, 48 F.3d at 1170.

Moreover, the circuit court relied on two statutory provisions which it viewed as controlling. 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) (2012) provides that “[a]n officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may

Page 164: Supreme Court of the United States · CMS, “Risk Corridors and Budget Neutrality” (Apr. 11, 2014) ..... 7, 131a CMS, “Risk Corridors Payments for the ... ernment a specified

113a not . . . make or authorize an expenditure . . . exceeding an amount available in an appropriation . . . for the expenditure.” Also, 31 U.S.C. § 1532 states that an “amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another . . . only when authorized by law.” In other words, an agency may not spend more money than Congress authorizes for it to use on a particular program, nor may it cannibalize one reticule to supplement another.

In Prairie County v.