supreme court of the united states · cms, “risk corridors and budget neutrality” (apr. 11,...
[…] That last step is now unnecessary because of the Judgment Fund, which is a general appropriation “to pay fi-nal judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when . . . payment is not otherwise provided for . . . .” 31 U.S.C. §1304(a).13 Thus, there is always an appropriation available to pay government debts once it is deter-mined by judgment that money is owed. 13 Section 2517 of Title 28 states that, “[E]very final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor.”

Page 41: Supreme Court of the United States · CMS, “Risk Corridors and Budget Neutrality” (Apr. 11, 2014) ..... 7, 131a CMS, “Risk Corridors Payments for the ... ernment a specified

29