supreme court of the united states · cms, “risk corridors and budget neutrality” (apr. 11,...
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1491.

The Judgment Fund is established “to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and inter-est and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when . . . payment is not otherwise provided for . . . .” 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a); see also 28 U.S.C. §2517 (“Except as provided by chapter 71 of title 41, every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor.”).

The contract claim is also supported

The Court of Federal Claims also found that the risk corridors statute is binding contractually, for the insurers and the Medicare administrator entered into