supreme court of the united states - cja.org · socialist people’s libyan arab jamahi-riya, ......
[…] Federal Land Bank of St. Paul v. Bismarck Lumber Co., 314 U.S. 95, 99-100 (1941); see also Puerto Rico Maritime Shipping Auth. v. ICC, 645 F.2d 1102, 1112 n.26 (D.C. Cir. 1981) (“It is hornbook law that the use of the word ‘including’ indicates that the specified list . . . that follows is illustrative, not exclusive.”).

The contrast between Congress’s use of the term “means” in the definition of “agency or instrumen-tality” in § 1603(b) and “includes” in the definition of “foreign state” in § 1603(a) strengthens the conclusion that the definition of “foreign state” does not cover the waterfront: had Congress intended that result it would have said that a “foreign state” means “a polit-ical subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state.” That difference in word choice must be presumed to be intentional. See Keene Corp. v.