supreme court of the united states - cja.org · socialist people’s libyan arab jamahi-riya, ......
[…] This Court held that “the plain text of this provision, because it is expressed in the present tense, requires that instrumentality status be deter-mined at the time suit is filed.” 538 U.S. at 478.

Official-capacity suits against individual officials, however, are best understood as suits against the “foreign state.” See supra pp. 13-20. The grant of immunity to foreign states in § 1604, moreover, is not temporally bound. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (“a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States”) (emphasis added).