supreme court of the united states - amazon web...
[…] The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in relevant part: “In all

Page 10: Supreme Court of the United States - Amazon Web …sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/So...The decision of the court of appeals, Pet. App. 1a-38a, is reported at 630

2

criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury. . . .”

42 U.S.C. § 6928 provides, in relevant part:

(d) Criminal penalties. Any person who –

(2) knowingly treats, stores, or disposes of any hazardous waste identified or listed under this subchapter –

(A) without a permit . . .

shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not more than $50,000 for each day of violation, or imprisonment not to exceed two years (five years in the case of a violation of paragraph (1) or (2)), or both.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

The decision of the First Circuit conflicts with decisions of other federal courts of appeals on the question whether the Fifth and Sixth Amendment principles that this Court established in Apprendi v.