supreme court of the united states - ama · pdf filesupreme court of the united states ... pa....
[…] Congress’s decision to leave Section 30(A)

untouched, despite being urged to repeal it, see Resp. Br. 44, takes on greater significance given that Congress also left Wilder untouched, but did quickly act to overrule in part this Court’s very next Section 1983 enforcement decision in Suter v. Artist M., 503

Page 43: Supreme Court of the United States - AMA · PDF fileSupreme Court of the United States ... Pa. Pharmacists Ass’n v. Houstoun, 253 F.3d 531 (3d Cir. 2002) ... Suter v. Artist M.,

 

 

 

 

32

U.S. 347 (1992). See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–2 (1994). And, in doing so, Congress expressly preserved “the grounds for determining the availability of private actions to enforce State plan requirements . . . applied in prior Supreme Court decisions respecting such enforceability.” Ibid. Despite effectively re-affirming Wilder, Congress’s “Suter fix” is not mentioned in Petitioners’ brief, and the Government discusses it only in the context of the Supremacy Clause issue, see U.S. Br. 29–30.

Congress has amended the Medicaid Act

repeatedly in the decades since Rosado v.